0

2023 FIFA Women’s World Cup full fixtures, start times for every match, when are Matildas playing

Share

A month of elite football is about to kick off as the FIFA Women’s World Cup begins in Australia and New Zealand on Thursday.

For the first time ever, the WWC contains 32 teams, split into eight groups of four. Each team faces all three of their group opponents, before the top two teams from each group make it to the knockouts.

The eight group winners face off against the second-placed teams from (different) groups in the Round of 16, before we whittle things all the way down to two teams in the final on August 20.

Here’s the fixture details for all 64 matches!

KEY DATES

Group stage: July 20-August 3

Round of 16: August 5-8

Quarterfinals: August 11-12

Semi-finals: August 15-16

Third-place playoff: August 19

Final: August 20

MATILDAS GROUP STAGE FIXTURES (AEST)

Thurs 20 July, 8pm: Australia v Republic of Ireland, Stadium Australia (Sydney/Gadigal)

Thurs 27 July, 8pm: Australia v Nigeria, Brisbane Stadium (Brisbane/Meeanjin)

Mon 31 July, 8pm: Canada v Australia, Melbourne Rectangular Stadium (Melbourne/Naarm)

Ange’s first press conference for Spurs | 28:48

MORE NEWS

EVERY SQUAD: 736 players, one trophy — Every World Cup squad locked in

‘Nothing but bad memories’: How nuclear disaster forged Japan’s World Cup superstar

‘I was happy to play one game’: 156-cap Matilda ready for ‘extremely special’ Cup

‘Peace and gratitude’: US football great to retire after World Cup

Visiting Women’s World Cup players filmed mocking haka

FULL FIXTURE LIST

All kick-off times are local. FYI: New Zealand Standard time is two hours ahead of AEST, so subtract two hours from any NZ times listed here to get AEST.

GROUP STAGE

20 July

Group A – New Zealand v Norway 19:00, Eden Park (Auckland/Tāmaki Makaurau)

Group B – Australia v Republic of Ireland 20:00, Stadium Australia (Sydney/Gadigal)

21 July

Group B – Nigeria v Canada 12:30, Melbourne Rectangular Stadium (Melbourne/Naarm)

Group A – Philippines v Switzerland 17:00, Dunedin Stadium (Dunedin/Ōtepoti)

Group C – Spain v Costa Rica 19:30, Wellington Regional Stadium (Wellington/Te Whanganui-a-tara)

22 July

Group E – USA v Vietnam 13:00, Eden Park (Auckland/Tāmaki Makaurau)

Group C – Zambia v Japan 19:00, Waikato Stadium (Hamilton/Kirikiriroa)

Group D – England v Haiti 19:30, Brisbane Stadium (Brisbane/Meeanjin)

Group D – Denmark v China PR 20:00, Perth Rectangular Stadium (Perth/Boorloo)

23 July

Group G – Sweden v South Africa 17:00, Wellington Regional Stadium (Wellington/Te Whanganui-a-tara)

Group E – Netherlands v Portugal 19:30, Dunedin Stadium (Dunedin/Ōtepoti)

Group F – France v Jamaica 20:00, Sydney Football Stadium (Sydney/Gadigal)

24 July

Group G – Italy v Argentina 18:00, Eden Park (Auckland/Tāmaki Makaurau)

Group H – Germany v Morocco 18:30, Melbourne Rectangular Stadium (Melbourne/Naarm)

Group F – Brazil v Panama 20:30, Hindmarsh Stadium (Adelaide/Tarntanya)

‘Pressure is a privilege’: Sam Kerr | 02:11

25 July

Group H – Colombia v Korea Republic 12:00, Sydney Football Stadium (Sydney/Gadigal)

Group A – New Zealand v Philippines 17:30, Wellington Regional Stadium (Wellington/Te Whanganui-a-tara)

Group A – Switzerland v Norway 20:00, Waikato Stadium (Hamilton/Kirikiriroa)

26 July

Group C – Japan v Costa Rica 17:00, Dunedin Stadium (Dunedin/Ōtepoti)

Group C – Spain v Zambia 19:30, Eden Park (Auckland/Tāmaki Makaurau)

Group B – Canada v Republic of Ireland 20:00, Perth Rectangular Stadium (Perth/Boorloo)

27 July

Group E – USA v Netherlands 13:00, Wellington Regional Stadium (Wellington/Te Whanganui-a-tara)

Group E – Portugal v Vietnam 19:30, Waikato Stadium (Hamilton/Kirikiriroa)

Group B – Australia v Nigeria 20:00, Brisbane Stadium (Brisbane/Meeanjin)

28 July

Group G – Argentina v South Africa 12:00, Dunedin Stadium (Dunedin/Ōtepoti)

Group D – England v Denmark 18:30, Sydney Football Stadium (Sydney/Gadigal)

Group D – China PR v Haiti 20:30, Hindmarsh Stadium (Adelaide/Tarntanya)

29 July

Group G – Sweden v Italy 19:30, Wellington Regional Stadium (Wellington/Te Whanganui-a-tara)

Group F – France v Brazil 20:00, Brisbane Stadium (Brisbane/Meeanjin)

Group F – Panama v Jamaica 20:30, Perth Rectangular Stadium (Perth/Boorloo)

30 July

Group H – Korea Republic v Morocco 14:00, Hindmarsh Stadium (Adelaide/Tarntanya)

Group A – Norway v Philippines 19:00, Eden Park (Auckland/Tāmaki Makaurau)

Group A – Switzerland v New Zealand 19:00, Dunedin Stadium (Dunedin/Ōtepoti)

Group H – Germany v Colombia 19:30, Sydney Football Stadium (Sydney/Gadigal)

Matildas head coach Tony Gustavsson has his eyes set on glory.
Matildas head coach Tony Gustavsson has his eyes set on glory.Source: Getty Images

31 July

Group C – Japan v Spain 19:00, Wellington Regional Stadium (Wellington/Te Whanganui-a-tara)

Group C – Costa Rica v Zambia 19:00, Waikato Stadium (Hamilton/Kirikiriroa)

Group B – Canada v Australia 20:00, Melbourne Rectangular Stadium (Melbourne/Naarm)

Group B – Republic of Ireland v Nigeria 20:00, Brisbane Stadium (Brisbane/Meeanjin)

1 August

Group E – Portugal v USA 19:00, Eden Park (Auckland/Tāmaki Makaurau)

Group E – Vietnam v Netherlands 19:00, Dunedin Stadium (Dunedin/Ōtepoti)

Group D – Haiti v Denmark 19:00, Perth Rectangular Stadium (Perth/Boorloo)

Group D – China PR v England 20:30, Hindmarsh Stadium (Adelaide/Tarntanya)

2 August

Group G – South Africa v Italy 19:00, Wellington Regional Stadium (Wellington/Te Whanganui-a-tara)

Group G – Argentina v Sweden 19:00, Waikato Stadium (Hamilton/Kirikiriroa)

Group F – Panama v France 20:00, Sydney Football Stadium (Sydney/Gadigal)

Group F – Jamaica v Brazil 20:00, Melbourne Rectangular Stadium (Melbourne/Naarm)

3 August

Group H – Korea Republic v Germany 20:00, Brisbane Stadium (Brisbane/Meeanjin)

Group H – Morocco v Colombia 18:00, Perth Rectangular Stadium (Perth/Boorloo)

MORE: ‘Nothing but bad memories’: How nuclear disaster forged Japan’s World Cup superstar

Tony discusses WC opening starting 11 | 01:53

Round of 16

5 August

Game 1 – 1st Group A v 2nd Group C 17:00, Eden Park (Auckland/Tāmaki Makaurau)

Game 2 – 1st Group C v 2nd Group A 20:00, Wellington Regional Stadium (Wellington/Te Whanganui-a-tara)

6 August

Game 3 – 1st Group E v 2nd Group G 12:00, Sydney Football Stadium (Sydney/Gadigal)

Game 4 – 1st Group G v 2nd Group E 19:00, Melbourne Rectangular Stadium (Melbourne/Naarm)

7 August

Game 5 – 1st Group B (Potentially Australia) v 2nd Group D 20:30, Stadium Australia (Sydney/Gadigal)

Game 6 – 1st Group D v 2nd Group B (Potentially Australia) 17:30, Brisbane Stadium (Brisbane/Meeanjin)

8 August

Game 7 – 1st Group F v 2nd Group H 20:30, Hindmarsh Stadium (Adelaide/Tarntanya)

Game 8 – 1st Group H v 2nd Group F 18:00, Melbourne Rectangular Stadium (Melbourne/Naarm)

Matildas fans show their support during the Australia Matildas World Cup squad public presentation.Source: Getty Images

Quarter-Final

11 August

Game A – Winner of Game 1 v Winner of Game 3 13:00, Wellington Regional Stadium (Wellington/Te Whanganui-a-tara)

Game B – Winner of Game 2 v Winner of Game 4 19:30, Eden Park (Auckland/Tāmaki Makaurau)

12 August

Game C – Winner of Game 5 (Potentially Australia) v Winner of Game 7 17:00, Brisbane Stadium (Brisbane/Meeanjin)

Game D – Winner of Game 6 (Potentially Australia) v Winner of Game 8 20:30, Stadium Australia (Sydney/Gadigal)

Semi-Final

15 August

Game i – Winner of Game A v Winner of Game B 20:00, Eden Park (Auckland/Tāmaki Makaurau)

16 August

Game ii – Winner of Game C (Potentially Australia) v Winner of Game D (Potentially Australia) 20:00, Stadium Australia (Sydney/Gadigal)

Third-place match

19 August

Runner-up of Game i v Runner-up of Game ii 18:00, Brisbane Stadium (Brisbane/Meeanjin)

Final

20 August

Winner of Game i vs Winner of Game ii 20:00, Stadium Australia (Sydney/Gadigal)

#FIFA #Womens #World #Cup #full #fixtures #start #times #match #Matildas #playing